GEN_US
Ownership directory
Business News·Founded 1888·Verified

Financial Times

The Financial Times is wholly owned by Nikkei, Inc., the private Japanese media group that acquired the FT from Pearson in 2015.

EvidenceVerified
Control typePrivate company
Receipts2
Checked2026-08-01

Nikkei ownership is direct. A private company does not publish the same shareholder detail as a listed issuer, so Gen Us identifies the legal corporate controller without asserting an unproven individual beneficial owner.

Control chain

From screen to controller

Outlet
Financial Times
Legal parent
The Financial Times Limited
Controlling interest
Nikkei, Inc.
Acquired the FT in 2015
Editorial power dossier

What it wants you to see

The Financial Times is wholly owned by Nikkei, a private Japanese media and financial-information company. Nikkei also sells corporate, market, index and macroeconomic data to financial institutions and businesses, so the FT sits inside a wider information system serving many of the institutions it covers. The FT's editorial code directly addresses this risk by requiring unfettered editorial freedom from proprietorial interference and by imposing detailed rules on securities trading, gifts, outside work, sourcing and corrections. The record therefore shows concentrated corporate ownership and overlapping financial customers alongside a strong written independence architecture. It does not show that Nikkei directs routine FT coverage.

High confidenceChecked 2026-08-029 evidence records
What the outlet declares

The FT presents itself as an independent global business-news organization committed to accuracy, integrity and authority. Its editorial code says FT titles must have unfettered editorial freedom and be seen to be free from proprietorial interference.

What Gen Us reviewed

Nikkei ownership and product records, the FT corporate profile, UK Companies House filings, the January 2024 FT Editorial Code of Practice and Nikkei financial-data product disclosures reviewed through August 2, 2026. The review focuses on control, customer overlap and enforceable standards rather than assigning one ideological score to every FT desk and product.

Findings, not vibes

StructuralVerified
01

Nikkei owns the FT outright

Nikkei acquired the Financial Times group in 2015, and current FT and Nikkei materials continue to place the publication inside the Japanese private media group. There is no dispersed public shareholder vote at the FT level.

Evidence boundary · 92% confidence

The documented structure establishes capacity and incentives. It does not prove story-level editorial direction without separate evidence.

StructuralVerified
02

The ultimate private ownership layer remains less transparent

Nikkei is private and does not publish a public-company proxy with a complete current beneficial-owner and voting table. Gen Us therefore identifies Nikkei as the legal controller without inventing an individual ultimate owner.

Evidence boundary · 92% confidence

The documented structure establishes capacity and incentives. It does not prove story-level editorial direction without separate evidence.

DeclaredVerified
03

The code explicitly rejects owner interference

The FT Editorial Code says FT titles must have unfettered editorial freedom and be free, and be seen to be free, from proprietorial interference. That is a direct institutional safeguard against the core ownership risk.

Evidence boundary · 95% confidence

A published commitment or position does not prove consistent application in every editorial decision.

DeclaredVerified
04

Financial conflicts receive specialized rules

The code treats market manipulation and personal profit as special risks for a financial publisher. It restricts securities dealing, gifts and outside engagements and requires disclosure and escalation of potential conflicts.

Evidence boundary · 95% confidence

A published commitment or position does not prove consistent application in every editorial decision.

StructuralVerified
05

Nikkei sells data to the institutions the group covers

Nikkei markets financial, corporate, ownership, index and macroeconomic data to banks, securities firms, asset managers and corporations. Its NEEDS service says it is used by more than 95% of Japanese financial institutions, including all major banks and top securities companies. Customer overlap creates an audit target, not proof of favorable reporting.

Evidence boundary · 92% confidence

The documented structure establishes capacity and incentives. It does not prove story-level editorial direction without separate evidence.

DeclaredVerified
06

Two-source verification is the stated default

The FT code states a general rule of at least two independent sources for each story and requires clear attribution, legal escalation and a public-interest test for sensitive reporting.

Evidence boundary · 95% confidence

A published commitment or position does not prove consistent application in every editorial decision.

DeclaredVerified
07

Corrections and complaints have an escalation path

The code establishes prompt correction duties and an internal complaints process that can reach an independent Complaints Commissioner. The mechanism is more specific than a generic contact form, though this dossier does not measure its outcomes.

Evidence boundary · 95% confidence

A published commitment or position does not prove consistent application in every editorial decision.

StructuralVerified
08

The business extends beyond the newspaper

The FT group sells subscriptions, advertising, events, licensing and professional products, while Nikkei operates business databases and market-data services. Those products broaden revenue and influence beyond public article traffic.

Evidence boundary · 92% confidence

The documented structure establishes capacity and incentives. It does not prove story-level editorial direction without separate evidence.

Power network

People, roles and reach

Documented means a filing or first-party record. Reported means a named news investigation. Pending means the transaction has not closed.

Nikkei, Inc.
Sole corporate owner
Documented

Controls The Financial Times Limited and sets group capital, leadership and business strategy as a private parent.

Financial Times editorial leadership
News judgment and standards authority
Documented

Enforces the editorial code, sourcing rules, conflict controls and correction process within the Nikkei-owned company.

FT Complaints Commissioner
Escalated accountability mechanism
Documented

Reviews unresolved code complaints and can recommend correction or other redress under the FT self-regulation system.

Nikkei financial-data customers
Institutional commercial base
Documented

Banks, securities companies, asset managers and corporations buy the parent's databases, indexes and market information while appearing across FT coverage.

FT subscribers, advertisers and event clients
Audience and commercial revenue base
Documented

Fund the publication and its professional extensions across digital, print, advertising, events and licensing.

Where the evidence stops
  • Nikkei's private ownership means the public record lacks a complete current beneficial-owner and voting table comparable to a public-company proxy.
  • A written ban on proprietorial interference is a meaningful safeguard but does not prove perfect enforcement in every newsroom decision.
  • Institutional customers create commercial exposure, not evidence that a customer dictated an article.
  • The FT group includes specialist titles and products with different audiences and workflows. This dossier does not treat every product as identical.
  • The review does not yet quantify sourcing, headline framing or correction outcomes across a representative Israel-Gaza or financial-policy sample.
Open the full evidence ledger9 records
Nikkei and Financial Times ownership record
Nikkei, Inc.2026Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: States that Nikkei acquired the Financial Times in 2015 and presents the publications inside its current media portfolio.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

About the Financial Times
Financial Times2026Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: Describes the FT's business, global products and Nikkei relationship.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

The Financial Times Limited company record
UK Companies House2026Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: Confirms the active private legal publisher and its current statutory filing record.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

The Financial Times Limited filing history
UK Companies House2026Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: Provides the statutory accounts and control filings for the private UK publisher.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

FT Editorial Code of Practice
Financial Times2024-01-15Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: Publishes the FT's rules on independence, owner interference, corrections, sourcing, financial conflicts, outside work and generative tools.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

FT complaints and correction route
Financial Times group2026Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: Shows how an FT title routes unresolved editorial-code complaints to the FT Complaints Commissioner.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

Nikkei financial information profile
Nikkei, Inc.2026Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: Describes the private parent's media, data and proprietary-database operations and paid audience.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

Nikkei NEEDS customer profile
Nikkei, Inc.2026Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: States the financial database's institutional penetration and its corporate, market and macroeconomic data scope.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

Nikkei data and services
Nikkei, Inc.2026Accessed 2026-08-02Tier 1Verified95% confidence

Proves: Maps the parent's databases, indexes, business intelligence and institutional products.

Does not prove: This first-party record proves the stated disclosure or policy. It does not prove compliance, motive or editorial causation beyond the record.

Money model

How the outlet earns

Digital and print subscriptions
Advertising
Events, licensing and professional products
Related interests

What else sits nearby

Nikkei and Nikkei Asia
Business news
Sibling publications

The group has major English- and Japanese-language business-news operations.

Nikkei BP and QUICK
Professional publishing and financial data
Nikkei group businesses

The parent sells industry and market information to the same sectors the FT covers.

Open questions

What the records do not settle

These are research targets, not insinuations. A missing disclosure stays missing until a primary record answers it.

  1. 01Which parts of this ownership structure overlap with subjects the newsroom covers?
  2. 02What formal safeguards separate ownership and business operations from editorial decisions?
Editorial evidence

What Gen Us observed

This is a sample of analyzed stories, not a permanent rating of every article the outlet publishes.

No published Gen Us story analysis is currently linked to this outlet.
View all story scores

Ownership is evidence of control structure, not proof of editorial causation.

To claim that an owner changed coverage, Gen Us requires separate evidence tied to a decision, communication, policy, or documented intervention. That distinction is the point of this database.